Monjin | Privacy Policy
Monjin Privacy Policy

Last Updated May, 2018

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy so you can understand how we collect, use, share and protect your Personal Information. Monjin Interviews Private Limited is the data controller in relation to your Personal Information, with a registered address Survey no. 286/1B/2, Pallod Farms 3 , Baner, Pune - 411045 (MAH), INDIA. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@monjin.com.

Our companies, Monjin Interviews Private Limited, Monjin Corporation USA and Monjin UK Limited, provide web based, online platforms for job-seekers to showcase their skills through online discussions with interviewers, who may be our clients or neutral experts. The discussions are recorded and serve as a data base of vetted candidates for subscribing employers. Our companies may be referred to in this Policy as “Monjin” and our services may be referred to as “Monjin Services.” Monjin Services are delivered through our website www.monjin.com, which is referred to in this Policy as our “Website.” Visitors to our Website includes job-seekers, aspirants, candidates, experts, interviewers, subscribing employers, clients, customers and general visitors, all of which are collectively referred to in this Policy as “Users.” Monjin offers different models of engagement to our Users. Each model is subject to separate Terms of Use. Please refer the ‘Business Models’ section of our Website to understand our different models. This Privacy Policy is to be read and construed in conjunction with the Terms of Use’ applicable to your use of our Website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of EU Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC), EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), Rule 3 (1) of The Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 for India, that requires publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage. Monjin ensures compliance with this Privacy Policy through regular reviews and through adherence to the self-regulatory terms of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

Click on the links below to jump to each section:

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION
  3. INFORMATION WE SHARE
  4. YOUR CONTROL OVER INFORMATION
  5. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION
  6. QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS
  7. AMENDMENTS

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Once you visit our Website or use Monjin Services, you are no longer anonymous to us because we collect certain information personally identifiable to you. We collect information about you when you register or sign up for a new account, when you use our services or when you visit the sites and/or links provided on our Website. When you register, we ask for information that is personally identifiable to you, such as your name, location, phone number, e-mail address, industry, skills and work experience. Also, we may collect a video recording, which includes your image, voice, the background of your interview location, and other information not otherwise publicly available. All this information is referred to in this Policy as “Personal Information.”

Your Personal Information may also be made available to us by the subscribing employer who has invited you for a Video Interview. Your Video Interview shall be scheduled through an online scheduling calendar and you shall be required to login into your account at the scheduled time. Once an online video conference session is established with the designated interviewer, the recording shall start and you shall be shown a message to that effect on your screen. The recording shall continue throughout the session till the interviewer stops the recording. Please note that your bodily image and voice, as well as your surroundings, including but not limited to the background of the place of interview or any movements thereto may be recorded as part of the Video Interview. The recording at your side will continue even if the interviewer drops off temporarily due to lack of internet connectivity during the interview.

Certain information is collected automatically, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, cookies, location, browser type, access time, error log, etc. IP addresses and cookies are received automatically from your Internet browser and recorded into our server logs. This information is collected for all Users, irrespective of registration status with us.

The Website uses cookies to make your online experience more personalized. A cookie is a small text file which is automatically created on the hard disk of your computer by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies primarily inform the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so when you visit a previously visited page again, the experience will be personalized. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience the interactive features of the Website or you may experience technical problems in receiving information from the Website.

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our Users, we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centers. We store these recordings securely for the period prescribed under applicable regulations, such as Directive 95/46/EC for EU, EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), Information Technology Act and Rules for India, and Privacy Shield principles for the US. We may destroy recordings after the prescribed period.

Please note that we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from users under the age of 18. By using our Website, you hereby expressly confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and legally eligible to enter into a binding contract and share Personal Information.

2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Monjin uses Personal Information to operate or improve our Website or Monjin Services, to outsource certain services to strategic partners, to complete a transaction that has been requested, to develop aggregate information, to process to store data, to host the Website, to market our services, to comply with audits, to perform web analysis and/or as otherwise disclosed to you.

Our Website uses information like IP address, cookies, location, browser type, access time, etc., to maintain the quality of our services and to provide general statistics about website visitors. Depending on the business model and privacy setting chosen by you, our Website will evaluate the information, including your Video Interview, and make it visible to a subscribing employer or all subscribing employers, end clients, agencies or interviewers applicable to the business model. Whereas we strive to increase the efficiency of our website, we do not give any warranty or guarantee that our privacy setting will work as intended every time.

Video Interview files may be published, distributed, used, reproduced, modified, translated or displayed in any manner or medium by Monjin or our clients as part of the delivery of the services we provide. Monjin has sole discretion to post, remove or delete any matter, and may block or terminate the access of any person to Video Interview files maintained or stored by Monjin. For this purpose, you grant Monjin a non-exclusive, irrevocable, world-wide, royalty-free right to use the Personal Information you shared with Monjin.

We use recorded telephone calls and emails for the following purposes:

3. INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not share Personal Information we obtain through your use of Monjin Services with others except as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

a. Generally

Monjin generally provides Personal Information to third parties where:

The essential nature of Monjin Services requires sharing of Personal Information submitted by Users seeking employment with other Users offering the prospect of employment. Personal Information may be disclosed to subscribing customers, agents, service providers or interview panels to fulfil our obligation to other Users of Monjin Services. In such cases, Personal Information will only be shared where we have consent to do so. Monjin may disclose your Personal Information including the Video Interviews to subscribing customers according to the service model through which you have registered and privacy settings chosen by you in your account for a specific period of time. In some cases, Users of Monjin Services may be able to download your Video Interview and other Personal Information and store them on their computers and servers. Other Users may be able to use shared links to distribute your Personal Information to third parties outside our control.

If another company in the Monjin group or our third-party contractors are located in or have business activities in a country outside the EU/EEA, your Personal Information may be transferred to such countries. In such cases we ensure that the transfer is made if the recipient can guarantee an adequate level of protection for the processing of your Personal Information, or by having implemented appropriate safeguards such as the EU Standard Contractual Clauses that have been approved by the European Commission which are available on its website.

b. Third-Party Contractors

We may employ or engage certain trusted third party contractors (“Third-Party Contractors”) to perform functions and provide various services on our behalf. Specifically, Monjin uses Third-Party Contractors to establish video conferences, record video conferences, host its platform and associated data on a protected cloud infrastructure, and to send email or text messages. Monjin may also store Personal Information a remote server managed by a Third-Party Contractor who ensures the same level of data protection required under Directive 95/46/EC for EU, EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), Privacy Shield principles for US, Information Technology Act, 2000 for India, and other applicable laws and regulations.

Third-Party Contractors may get access to Personal Information while discharging their respective services. Monjin will share Personal Information with these Third-Party Contractors only to the extent necessary to perform the functions or provide the services for which they are engaged. Generally, Monjin will obtain contractual commitments from Third-Party Contractors to maintain the privacy and security of Personal Information shared with them. Third-Party Contractors will ensure that Personal Information disclosed to them is used solely to provide the applicable services to Monjin and shall not be further disclosed to any other party. Monjin may change its Third-Party Contractors from time to time as per the business demands without notice to Users.

c. Business Transfers

Monjin reserves the right to sell or transfer its assets in connection with an asset sale, merger, acquisition, or reorganization, bankruptcy or other business combination. Monjin reserves the right to disclose Personal Information pursuant to such transaction; provide that the receiving party shall continue compliance with this Privacy Policy.

d. Legal Compliance

Monjin may disclose any information about you and/or content created by you to government or law enforcement officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to:

Monjin disclaims any duty, obligation or liability to provide you with prior or subsequent notice of disclosure of your data to government or law enforcement officials as above.

e. External Links

We may offer links to third party websites on our Website. These third party sites have their own independent and separate privacy policies. Therefore, we are not liable for the contents or activities on those sites or how they use or disclose your personal information.

4. YOUR CONTROL OVER INFORMATION

a. Access, rectification, restriction, erasure, objection and portability

You are entitled to receive information about your Personal Information that is being processed, regardless of how it was collected. This can include information on the origin of the Personal Information, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Information have been disclosed and the purpose of storage. Furthermore, to the extent required by law, you are entitled to have your Personal Data rectified or erased or their processing restricted, or to a right to data portability with respect to your Personal Information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your Personal Information at any time. If you would like to receive such information or make such requests as described, you must send us a written request with your name and address and sent to privacy@monjin.com.

Whenever you use Monjin Services, we aim to provide you with access to your Personal Information. If that information is incorrect, we strive to provide you ways to quickly update or delete the information, unless we need to preserve it for legitimate business or legal purposes and in accordance with applicable law. When updating your Personal Information or making requests as described above, we may ask you to verify your identity before we act on your request.

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete Personal Information from our Website, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems immediately (but no later than is permitted by applicable law).

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your Personal Information in accordance with the law, you may contact or lodge a complaint with the relevant competent supervisory authority or seek other remedies under applicable law.

b. Opting-out

Due to the nature of work performed on our Website, you can opt out of disclosing your Personal Information only by deactivating or deleting your account. Monjin will ensure that no Personal Information is shared with any third parties after 24 hours, and that all Personal Information is deleted from our systems within 48 hours, following account deactivation/deletion. Any Personal Information shared before the deactivation/deletion will be according to the rules defined in this Privacy Policy.

5. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

Our Website secures the Personal Information provided by you on computer servers in a controlled and protected environment to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of the information. It is necessary that users keep their Personal Information including, but not limited to, email address and password confidential and must not share it with anyone to prevent unauthorized use or access of their Personal Information. We will not sell, trade or lease collected information without your consent, except in the circumstances as described elsewhere in this document.

Monjin follows standards and guidelines common to the information security industry to prevent unauthorized access to the Personal Information. But at the same time Monjin cannot make any warranties regarding the same. Some of the security practices we have deployed include the following.

While Monjin takes all possible precautions to avoid misuse of Personal Information shared by you on the Monjin platform and the Website, you understand and acknowledge that there may be risks involved. These include, but are not limited to, the risk of physical or other harm from dealing with strangers, foreign nationals, underage persons, or people acting under false pretenses. You assume all risks associated with dealing with other users with whom you come in contact through the Website.

By accessing our Website, you agree and understand that Monjin is an online platform that enables Video Interviews and as an “Intermediary” within the meaning ascribed to it under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 of India.

Monjin implements reasonable security practices in the storage of Personal Information. The length of time Monjin retains Personal Information will vary depending on the nature of the services for which the information has been collected. Although this period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with Monjin, it will be retained for so long as necessary for Monjin to respond to any issues arising from your relationship.

When Monjin no longer needs Personal Information, we will destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form without any notice to Users. Monjin may delete information including, but not limited to, stored messages, interviews, videos, audio, other content, and records of User accounts without any prior notice to Users. Monjin recommends that you back up on your own computer any critical and important information prior to allowing your Monjin Services to terminate or expire. Should your account be terminated, Monjin may immediately and permanently delete all stored messages, interviews, videos, audio, other content, and records of your account without any prior notice.

6. QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@monjin.com. The grievance officers designated by Monjin to hear any complaints relating to your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy are:

Complaints will be handled according to a set of defined procedures. When we receive written complaints, we will reply to them within 45 days. Where we cannot resolve a complaint involving our use or transfer of Personal Information with our Users directly, we will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities.

7. AMENDMENTS

By using our Website or Monjin Services, you accept our practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. Monjin reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any updates to this policy and will post any new or revised policies on the website. However, Monjin will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to a new or revised policy.

You may choose to end your relationship with us at any time by, for example, closing your account or terminating our contractual relation. We will then keep your Personal Information for the time that is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the Privacy Policy and conclude our relationship, but no longer than is permitted by applicable law. 



This site uses cookies to provide you with a personalized browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies as explained in our Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use cookies and how you can manage them.Close