Monjin | Privacy Policy
Monjins Privacy Policy

Last Updated December 2015

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of The Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 that requires publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage.

We, Monjin Interviews Private Limited, provide a web based online platform for jobseekers to showcase their skills through an online discussion with interviewers of our clients or neutral experts. This discussion is recorded and serves as a data base of vetted candidates for subscribing employers (customers). The visitors or users of this Website are job aspirants/candidates, experts/interviewers, subscribing employers, end clients of customers and general visitors. We offer different models of engagement for our users. Please refer the 'Business Models' section on our website www.monjin.com to understand the different models.

The privacy policy informs users of our policies and procedures regarding collection, use and disclosure of personal information that we receive from users or information which is collected automatically or from other sources. This ‘Privacy Policy’ document is to be referenced in conjunction with the ‘Terms of use’ applicable to your use of the website.

Please note that nowhere on the Website do we collect Personal Information from users under the age of 18 (eighteen) years which we have actual knowledge of. By the use of the Website you hereby expressly confirm that you are over the age of 18 (eighteen) years and legally eligible to enter into a binding contractual transaction and share Personal Information.

Click on the links below to jump to each section:

  1. Information We Collect
  2. How do we capture your personal data
  3. How we use the Information
  4. Disclosure of Information
  5. External Links
  6. Information Sharing and Disclosing Personal Information to Third Parties
  7. Information Security
  8. Use of Cookies
  9. Data Retention
  10. Grievance Officer
  11. Amendments to the Privacy Policy
  12. Contact Us

1. Information We Collect

We collect personal information when you register or sign up for a new account, when you use our services or when you visit the sites and/or links provided on the Website. When you register we ask for your personal information that is personally identifiable like name, address, e-mail address, industry, skills, work experience, number of years interviewing people, few minutes of introductory video and interview, which may also include your bodily image and voice, as well as your surroundings, including but not limited to background of the place of interview or any movements thereto or information that is not otherwise publically available. Once you register with the Website and sign in to our services, you are no longer anonymous to us.

There is certain information which is collected automatically such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, cookies, browser type, access time, error log etc. IP Address and cookies are received automatically from your internet browser and recorded into our server logs.

To enable our tech support team to trouble shoot in case of a problem, the screenshot of currently rendered Monjin page that the user is on at that moment can be seen by our tech support team. The screenshot is restricted to Monjin 's tab only and does not give any information about other tabs, this is to help you to navigate smoothly and extend support as required.

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our users/callers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centers. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for the period as per prescribed by the Central Government under Information Technology Act and Rules, and might destroy them after this period.

2. How do we capture your personal data

Depending on the model through which you register, your name, contact details, your skills and experience is either collected during the registration process, or made available to us by the subscribing employer who has invited you for a video interview. Your Video Interview shall be scheduled through an online scheduling calendar and you shall be required to login into your account at the scheduled time. Once an online video conference session is established with the designated interviewer, the recording shall start and you shall be shown a message to that effect on your screen. The recording shall continue throughout the session till the interviewer stops the recording. Please note that your bodily image and voice, as well as your surroundings, including but not limited to background of the place of interview or any movements thereto may be recorded as part of the Video Interview. The recording at your side will continue even if the interviewer drops off temporarily due to lack of internet connectivity during the interview.

3. How we use the Information

The Website uses information like Internet Protocol (IP) address, cookies, browser type, access time etc. to maintain the quality of our services and to provide general statistics about website visitors.

As per the business model and privacy setting chosen by you, the information provided by you including the introductory video, video interview recording/s, the Website will evaluate the information and make it visible to a particular subscribing employer and/or all the subscribing employers and/or to end client of subscribing employers and/or agencies and/or interviewers.

Whereas we thrive to increase the efficiency of our website, we do not give any warranty or guarantee that our privacy setting would work as intended every time.

The video recording file may be published, distributed, used, reproduced, modified, translated or displayed (in whole or in part) in any manner or medium by Monjin or its customers as part of the delivery of the talent collaboration, assessment, interviewing and selection services, as provided by Monjin. Further, Monjin shall have the sole discretion to refuse to post, remove or delete any matter, or may block or terminate access to any person including you, the session of Video Interviewing maintained or stored by Monjin. For this purpose, you hereby grant Monjin a non-exclusive, irrevocable, world-wide, royalty-free right to the Personal Information shared by you with Monjin.

4. Disclosure of Information

We do not share personal information we obtain from your use of our Monjin Services with others except as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

  1. General

    Monjin may use Personal Information in the normal course of providing the Monjin Services; to operate or improve the Website and/or Monjin Services; to outsource certain services to strategic partners; to complete a transaction that has been requested; to develop aggregate information; provision of data storage; hosting the Website, marketing our services, organizing audits and performing web analysis and/or as otherwise disclosed to you.

    1. Monjin may provide Personal Information to other persons where:
      • we have your consent;
      • the disclosure is necessary to complete a transaction requested;
      • we have obtained information from a third party (presuming that you have previously provided such consent to any such third party from whom Monjin obtains such information);
      • we are required or permitted to do so by law;
      • the Website and/or Monjin Services are used in a manner that violates the Terms of Use or used for purposes other than those for which they were specifically intended; and/or
      • the terms of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use otherwise permit and/or provide for such disclosure.
    2. In particular, by the very nature of the Monjin Services, information submitted by our users seeking employment or employees will be shared with other users as applicable to the user’s particular searches and use of Monjin Services.
    3. Monjin may disclose your personal information including the video interview/s and/or recording/s to subscribing customers / users depending on the service model through which you have registered and privacy settings chosen by you in your account for a specific period of time.
    4. In some cases, Employers/Interviewers using Monjin Services may be able to download your Profile Videos/Interviews and other public information, and store them on their computers and servers. Other Monjin users may also be able to use shared links by which they provide related parties who might not also be Monjin Users, access to your content.
  2. Strategic Partners

    Monjin may employ, engage or retain certain trusted third parties (“Strategic Partners”) to perform functions and/or provide services on its behalf. Monjin will share Personal Information with these Strategic Partners only to the extent necessary to perform the functions and/or provide the services for which they have been employed, engaged or retained. Monjin in normal circumstances will secure contractual obligations from our Strategic Partners to maintain the privacy and security of the Personal Information shared with them. Furthermore, in order to perform functions and/or provide services as per our Terms of Use, the Personal Information we collect might be stored at a remote server managed by our strategic partner/s that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Monjin as provided for under Information Technology Act, 2000 (Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures Rules, 2011)

  3. Business Transfers

    Monjin reserves the right to sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets in connection with a sale of assets; a merger, acquisition, or reorganization; or, filing for bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the planned processing of your information by the purchaser differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  4. Legal Compliance

    Monjin may disclose any information about you and/or content created by you to government or law enforcement officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to:

    1. comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction, regulatory agency, and/or other governmental authority;
    2. respond to claims, court orders, or other legal process
    3. to enforce the terms of this and other Monjin agreements as well as to protect the property and rights of Monjin, its Strategic Partners or other third parties;
    4. to protect, in Monjin’s sole discretion, the public or any person from harm
    5. to investigate, prevent, stop, or take other action regarding any action perceived to be fraudulent, illegal, unethical, or legally actionable in Monjin’s sole discretion; and/or, generally, to comply with the law.

    In addition, Monjin disclaims any duty, obligation or liability to provide you with prior or subsequent notice of disclosure of your data to government or law enforcement officials as above.

5. External Links

As per our discretion, we may offer third party links/sites on our Website. These third party links/sites have their own independent and separate privacy policies. Therefore, we are not liable for the contents or information and/or activities on the links/sites and how the links/sites use or disclose your personal information.

6. Information Sharing and Disclosing Personal Information to Third Parties

Any personal information or non-personal information may be disclosed to subscribing customers, agents, service providers or interview panels to fulfil our obligation to users and customers of Monjin.

7. Information Security

The video interview and related files are stored in a manner that shall ordinarily be accessible only to the client(s) of Monjin who have subscribed to usage of Monjin for Video Interviewing services. Further, Monjin’s technical support team may request and be granted access to your Personal Information for troubleshooting and support purposes.

Monjin uses third party service providers in connection with its services. Specifically, Monjin uses third parties for establishing video conference, recording of such video conference, hosting its platform and associated data on a protected cloud infrastructure, and sending email or text notifications. Monjin may change its service providers from time to time as per the business demands. The aforementioned third party service providers may get access to your limited Personal Information while discharging their respective services. Monjin shall ensure your Personal Information disclosed to such third parties in connection with their services to Monjin, is used solely for the purpose of providing the applicable services, and shall not be further disclosed by such third party services provider to any other party. 

8. Use of Cookies

The Website secures the personal information provided by you on computer servers in a controlled and protected environment to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of the information. It is necessary that users keep their personal information including, but not limited to, email address and password confidential and must not share it with anyone to prevent unauthorized use or access of their personal information. We will not sell, trade or lease collected information without your consent, except in the circumstances as described elsewhere in this document.

Monjin implements Information Security industry standards and guidelines provided for under Information Technology Act, 2000 (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures Rules, 2011) so as to prevent unauthorized access to the personal information, but at the same time does not give any warranties regarding the same. Few of the security practices that we have deployed inter alia include:

You agree and understand that Monjin is an online platform that enables Video Interviews and as an “Intermediary” within the meaning ascribed to it under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

While Monjin takes all possible precautions to avoid misuse of Personal Data shared by you on the Monjin platform and the Website, you understand and acknowledge that there may be risks involved, including but not limited to the risk of physical harm, of dealing with strangers, foreign nationals, underage persons or people acting under false pretenses. You assume all risks associated with dealing with other users with whom you come in contact through the Website.

9. Use of Cookies

The Website uses cookies to make your online experience more personalized. A cookie is a small text file which is automatically created on the hard disk of your computer by a web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies primarily inform the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so when you visit a previously visited page again, the experience will be personalized. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience the interactive features of the Website or you may experience technical problems in receiving information from the Website.

10. Data Retention

  1. The length of time for which Monjin retains information will vary depending on the nature of the services for which the information has been collected and the nature of the information.
  2. The length of time for which Monjin retains information will vary depending on the nature of the services for which the information has been collected and the nature of the information.
  3. Although this period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with Monjin, it will be retained for so long as necessary for Monjin to respond to any issues arising from your relationship. Furthermore, Monjin will retain the data at least for the period of ninety days as per the rules and guidelines provided for under The Information Technology Act (Intermediary Rules, 2011).
  4. When Monjin no longer needs or requires your personal information, Monjin will destroy, delete, erase or convert information to an anonymous form without any notice to you.
  5. Depending on the service/s availed, Monjin may delete information including, but not limited to, stored messages, interviews, videos, audio, other content, and records of your account without any prior notice to you. Monjin recommends that you back up on your own computer any critical and important information prior to allowing your Monjin Services to terminate or expire.
  6. Should your account be terminated, Monjin may immediately and permanently delete all stored messages, interviews, videos, audio, other content, and records of your account without any prior notice to you.
  7. Monjin uses robust security measures to protect user/ customer data from unauthorized access, maintains data accuracy and help ensure appropriate use of customer data. These technologies help ensure that customer data is safe, secure and only available to the customer to whom the information belongs and those to whom the customer has granted access. Monjin also implements an advanced security method based dynamic data and encoded sessions identifications and Monjin hosts the website in a secure server environment that uses firewalls and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. Monjin also offers enhanced security features within the service that permits the customer to configure security settings to the level they deem necessary.

Because Monjin uses the service to maintain data about the customers, this information is secured in the same manner as described above for the customer data.

11. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by this privacy policy is Mr. Aniruddha Fansalkar and can be reached at privacy@monjin.com.

12. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

By using this website and/or Monjin Services, you accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Monjin reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We will post any new or revised policies on the website. However, Monjin will use your personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@monjin.com.